Blog 2018

11th July 2018

Mike Ivory has sent in a couple of photos of the Prizegiving

10th July 2018

MAYBE NOT THE LAST GOODBYE

Tommy Wilkinson, whose dodgy knees have seen him having to abandon the steeper Port Bannatyne course for the gentler contours of Kingarth this season, was a guest of the Port Seniors on Tuesday.

On a day when the course was at its driest in living memory, Tommy was invited back to mark his many years as Seniors Convener at the Port, where he was especially appreciated for organising the annual outing

to Skelmorlie at minimal cost to the notoriously tight-fisted Seniors.

Jim Bicker, Seniors Captain, presented Tommy with a sweater incorporating the Red Grouse Port emblem and the appropriate inscription “The Wilk - Always a Port Boy”.

Tommy Wilkinson leaving do. John Preston, Mike Ivory, Gordon Peacock, Tommy, John Cleland, Iain L MacLeod and Seniors Captain Jim Bicker.

 

10th July 2018

Club championship 2018

Quarter finals- Tuesday 10th July
6pm
Donald Standaloft v Stephen Greenshields
6.10
Graham Dunn v John Black
6.20
Graham Fisher v Matthew Dunn
6.30
Hector Whitelaw v Robert Turnbull

Arthur Slack
Semi final-
Thursday 12th July
6.20
Robert Jardine v Mike Ivory


 

10th July 2018

Championships

WEEKEND DOUBLE FOR CHAMPION SPALTwo rounds of 70 put five times champion Donald Standaloft firmly in pole position going into the seeded knock-out stages of the Port Bannatyne Club Championship. His aggregate score of 140 put “Spal” 5 shots clear of the next best, past champion Graham Fisher. Also in the top six were past champions Graham Dunn and Robert Turnbull. Having won his 5th Bute Club championship earlier on Sunday, it made for a successful weekend for “Spal”, the Port Club’s Match Secretary. Among the usual suspects, it was
good to see new member Steven Greenshields claim a qualifying spot.

Qualifiers:-
1  Donald Standaloft.    70.  70.  140
2. Graham Fisher.         74   71.  145
3. Hector Whitelaw.       74.  79.  153
4. Graham Dunn.          79.  76   155
5. John Black.               82   79   161
6. Robert Turnbull         80.  84   164
7. Matthew Dunn.          81  86.   167
8  Steven Greenshields 82  88    170

Quarter final draw:-
Standaloft v Greenshields
G.Dunn v Black
Fisher v M.Dunn
Whitelaw v Turnbull

With only 11 players returning scores for two rounds in the fast-runnng conditions, the Arthur Slack handicap championship will be fought out between Robert McArthur, Robert Jardine and Mike Ivory.
Saturday’s winner was Hector Whitelaw, with a score of net 62, with Donald Standaloft posting the only two. On Sunday the winner was Graham Fisher, with twos from Fisher and Matthew Dunn.
The CSS for both days was 66.
Another busy weekend beckons, with the 36-hole championship final on Saturday and the Standaloft Greensomes on Sunday.

Iain MacLeod


 

2nd July 2018

2nd July 2018

The Gas Man Cometh

Practice paid off for one of the Port Club’s most fervent enthusiasts, ok fanatics, when Alan Stewart won the July Medal.  He put the rest of the field’s gas in a peep with his excellent net 61.  The second class was won by Colin Renfrew on 67, while Donald Standaloft’s 70 was enough to see him, once again, lift the scratch award.

July 18 Medal winner Alan Stewart

This weekend sees the Club Championship qualifying rounds on Saturday and Sunday.  The Ettrick Bay tearoom Summer Cup continues on Wednesdays throughout July and August.  Entry sheets are on the noticeboard for the Standaloft Greensomes on 15 July.  Members are urged to play knock-out ties by the deadlines shown.


 

2nd July 2017

2017 Ladies Champion, Anita Rutherford

Although the 2018 season is well under way for Port Bannatyne Ladies Golf Club, Saturday saw some belated housekeeping, too late to even be described as Spring cleaning, as the prizes for season 2017 were presented in the clubhouse. Earlier in the day, champion Anita Rutherford was presented with the championship decanter on a Port course, bathed in sunshine. This was a first for Anita, whose interest in the game was renewed through the club’s Get into Golf programme.  2017 Runner-Up was Ann Kennovin.

2017 Ladies Champion_Anita Rutherford

Anita receiving her Trophy in the Sunshine

Those with an ambition to match Anita’s success have an early option with the 2018 Get into Golf sessions beginning on Friday 6 July at 6.15 pm on the Port course.  The sessions, aimed at beginner adults or those who want to get back into the game, cost £20 for the six-week course.  Comfortable clothes and non-slip trainers are recommended, while all golf equipment will be provided.  Skills such as hitting out of the rough, bunker play and fine tuning of chipping and putting should prepare the participants for the next mixed night.


 

2nd July 2018

Get into Golf

New Get into Golf group coaching for beginner adults starts at 6.15 pm on 6 July at PORT BANNATYNE GOLF CLUB. £20 for 6 weeks coaching for beginners or those who want to get back into the game - basic techniques, rules and course management. Wear comfy clothes and non-slip trainers, all golf equipment is provided. Get into Golf development group continues 6 July at 6.15pm. Learning to hit out of the rough, bunker play and fine tune your chipping and rules knowledge ready for the next mixed night!


 

27th June 2018

Three-in-a-row for Port Open Winner


Match Secretary Donald Standaloft overcame the stress of organising the event to win Sunday's Port Open for the third year in succession. With a prize pot  of £500 on offer from loyal sponsors MacLeod Construction Ltd, Donald’s excellent 67 saw him win by the incredible margin of 8 shots, scooping a voucher for £100 in the process. The handicap section was equally decisive, with Roddie Leitch’s nett 60 seeing him clear of a posse of runners-up by 7 shots, and earning himself an SGU  voucher for £90.
Results:-
Scratch                                                                      Handicap
1st  -  D.Standaloft  67                                              1st  - R.Leitch       60
2nd -  G.Fisher       75                                               2nd - M.Dunn       67
3rd  -  G.Dunn        78                                               3rd  - S.Jamieson 67
4th  -  M.Crichton   79                                               4th -  R.McArthur  67
5th  -  R.Turnbull.   82                                               5th -  I.L.MacLeod 69
Nearest the pin:-                                                       Twos:-
4th   -  G.Fisher                                                         12th - J.Hogarth
10th -  I.L.MacLeod                                                     4th - D.Standaloft
18th -  S.Greenshields
Longest drive
Donald Standaloft
CSS - 66

 


 

27th June 2018

McFadyen Memorial Trophy attracts newcomers

Among the 10 teams in Friday’s  McFadyen Memorial Trophy at Port Bannaryne Golf Club were several lady members, recently graduating from Get-into-Golf and taking pat in their first big event. The format of two gents and a lady playing in a Texas Scramble over 12 holes,  was a relaxed introduction into competition and enjoyed by all the newcomers. This 18th playing of the McFadyen, remembering previous Port stalwarts Bill and Betty McFadyen and generously supported by family members, indicated the enduring popularity of this event on the club’s playing calendar.
A packed clubhouse enjoyed an excellent after-match buffet, prepared by Claire Jamieson, with many then picking up prizes from Miss Cara McFadyen.
Results:-
1st - Cathie McKirdy, Joe Livingstone & Mike Ivory - 31.8
2nd- Elaine Thom, Billy McFadyen & Jim Bicker - 32.5
3rd - Sheila Robertson, Graham Fisher & Pete Barnett - 33.7
Scratch Anita Rutherford, Steven Greenshields & Hector Whitelaw - 44
The ladies straightest drive prize went to Janey Jardine, with Anita Rutherford nearest the hole at the 10th and Laura McGregor at the 18th.
Hector Whitelaw was nearest gent at the 10th, with Joe Livingstone best at the 18th.
3rd prize winners, Sheila, Graham and Pete, were also nearest the hole in two shots at the 3rd hole.


 

26th June 2018

Prize Giving This Saturday

Disco, food , raffle and good company please support you club.


 

18th June 2018

FLYING THE FLAG FOR BUTE AT GOLF’S HQ.

Elaine Thom represented Port Bannatyne Golf Club at The Revive Active Scottish Medal Finals at the Duke’s Course at St.Andrews on Sunday.
Elaine has qualified for the Regional Finals for the past three years, but has not managed to qualify for St. Andrew’s again since winning the Scottish Medal in 2015.
In a 24-strong field, with qualifiers from as far north as Royal Dornoch as far south as Stranraer, and including such prestigious clubs as Gullane and North Berwick,  Elaine

Elaine Thom at St Andrews

came a very praiseworthy 8th on this occasion.  She  summed up the experience “ It’s a big course with deep, scary bunkers, but it was in wonderful condition and the organisation by Scottish Golf is always spot on. No Scottish Medal for me at the Finals this year, but 8th is creditable and I was delighted to get the chance to compete at this level again and happy to have played a decent round."


 

18th June 2018

POSTERS NOT FACEBOOK ATTRACTS SENIORS

The paucity oft response from players and the subsequent cancellation of the Port’s Cowal Building Seniors Open could be put down primarily to a lack of prior information.
It, at least, gives the lie to the fallacy that Facebook alone is an adequate replacement for posters in publicising events, especially when the target market is a group of IT retarded Seniors. The event will now be rescheduled.


PORT HOPES WITHER AT KINGARTH

A comprehensive 4-0 defeat by Bute Golf Club at Kingarth saw the Port’s faint hopes of winning the 2018 Bute Seniors League finally extinguished. An inability to field their strongest team in any of the fixtures made an already difficult task impossible. Congratulations to Rothesay, who  are set to be crowned champions.
Results (Bute names first):-
G.Connor & C.Middleton bt H.Whitelaw & J.Marshall 1up
A.McFarlane & D.Bryden bt M.Ivory & P.Barnett 4&3
D.Speirs & P.Martin bt R.Turnbull & G.Peacock 5&4
S.Neilson & A.Donald bt J.Clelland & J.Bicker 4&2


 

14th June 2018

13th June 2018

Ready Golf

Iain L MacLeod has passed on this leaflet he & Helen have picked up in Monteith.

11th June 2018

Date for your Diary

Prize Giving Night is now Saturday 30th June 2018 in the Clubhouse


 

11th June 2018

PORT THRIVES IN HOME VENUE

The second round of matches  in this year’s Firth of Clyde League was played over Port Bannatyne on Sunday. The Port team won all of its four matches and has a healthy lead going into the next round of fixtures, which will be played over Skelmorlie Golf Course.

Graham Fisher Nearest the Pin

The first round of the Ettrick Bay Tearoom Summer Cup was played on Wednesday. With a 12 hole stableford formula, the first round leaders were Graham Fisher and Robert McArthur on 25 points. Saturday’s extra medal saw a return to form by Ian McFarlane, who posted a fine nett 63, just pipping Jordan Leitch on count back. Jordan,however, had the consolation f a magic 2 at the 16th.
Today (Friday) sees the start of one of the busiest weekends in the Club’s calendar with the staging of the Cowal Building Seniors Open, with the Grouse Open, sponsored by the Bike Shed, following on Sunday. The latter is in a new format of 2 x 12 holes, along with the usual handicap and scratch prizes, nearest the pin etc. Round 1 ballots will be from 8 -10.30 am, with the prizegiving scheduled for 6pm. For addicts requiring an extra fix over he weekend, an extra medal will be played on Saturday. The Summer Cup will continue on Wednesday.

I.L.MacLeod


 

6th June 2018

Seniors V Bute (H)

Mike Ivory sent these photos

4th June 2018

Ettrick Bay Tearooms Summer Cup

The Ettrick bay tearoom summer cup , ( Wednesdays throughout June/July & August) starts this Wednesday 6th June.

12 holes Stableford (medal tees)
Best 7 rounds to count from 12.

£1 entry
£1 sweep per week


 

4th June 2018

  Millennium Trophy

Friday 1st June -

- 18 hole competition played this year at Bute Golf Club, by all 3 ladies' sections on the Island, very well supported and organised by Bute Golf Club Ladies' section this year.
Trophy, a lovely quaich, won  by Elaine Thom Port Bannatyne for the second year in a row with a gross score  83, nett 62 this year.  Pic shows Bute match secretary Ellen Eccles, winner Port Bannatyne's Elaine Thom and Bute Ladies' Captain Margaret Rooney.

Bute match secretary Ellen Eccles, winner Port Bannatyne's Elaine Thom and Bute Ladies' Captain Margaret Rooney

Second, Elizabeth Speirs gross 88 nett 63,
Elizabeth McMillan Rothesay, was third taking scratch with gross 78 nett 67.
Port Bannatyne Captain's daughter, Zoey Whitelaw in her first competition away from the Port, drove  the 6th green (no other lady has driven that green in recent memory) to take a prize for a magic 2.  Playing partners Anna McComb and Anita Rutherford made the day memorable and fun for Zoey.

Saturday 2nd June - Anita Rutherford won June medal at Port Banntyne, playing very well, Anita had a handicap cut of 2.

Sunday 3rd June - Zoey continued her great form and played in her first competition off Bute at the Millport Triam where her confidence shone through as she took a nearest the pin prize.
Zoey was part of Port Bannatyne's Get-into-Golf initiative last year and joined the Port for the first time this year.

Volunteer coach Elaine Thom said, it is so important that Get-into-Golfers continue to be supported after learning the basic techniques to take their golf forward, the right competitions at the right time build confidence and ensure players are en route to meet their potential physically, technically and psychologically.


 

1st June 2018

Trophies

Can anyone who has a Trophy/Trophies at home from the last couple of seasons please return them to the clubhouse as soon as possible. 

Thanks

Donald Standaloft


 

21st May 2018

Saturday 19th
Hector Scott trophy rnd 1
1st- Robert McArthur nett 62
2nd- Liam shanks nett 64
CSS - 66

Sunday 20 th
Hector Scott trophy rnd 2
1st - Frankie Lintermans nett 67
2nd- Robert Turnbull nett 68
CSS- 67
Twos winner - Liam shanks

Overall winner  Hector Scott trophy
Liam shanks- 135
Runner up
Robert Turnbull- 136. (BSR)

This coming weekend-
Saturdays social match with Bute golf club has been postponed.
So there will be an extra medal on sat 26th

Sunday 27th-  sees the second running of the Howats Housekeeping mixed open,
Played over 18 holes two men and a lady play in a scramble format  , members keen to play please put name on sheet or form your own team .
Ballots from 8.30-1.30
Prizegiving 6pm approximately .

Members please watch out for entry sheets for coming events and knockout draws.


 

15th May 2018

 

14th May 2018

This weekends results

Extra medal winner

D.standaloft 65-1-64
CSS 66

May medal 

1st class - Roddie Leitch -67
2nd class - Mike Manvell -62
Scratch- Robert Turnbull- 76

Magic 2s -Roddie Leitch 10th
CSS- 65

Hector linden qualifiers-

Mike Manvell v Robert McArthur
Mike Ivory v Robert Turnbull

Port Bannatyne got off to a good start in this year’s Firth of Clyde league with 3 wins from 4 matches at Rothesay golf club , victories against Gourock , Rothesay & Cowal , and a defeat to Skelmorlie .

Coming up -
Saturday 19th May -
Hector Scott trophy Rnd 1

Sunday 20th May -
M&M trophy final round ballot 8am-6pm
& Hector Scott trophy rnd 2


 

7th May 2018

Saturdays extra medal did not have enough players to count.

This coming weekend 
Sat 12th 
Extra medal 

Sunday 13th 
May medal/Hector linden qualifier 

Usual ballot times

Also Sunday- sees the first set of Firth of Clyde league matches being played at Rothesay Golf Club.
Team captain Matthew Dunn will contact those selected.


 

5th May 2018

Ladies Section

Elaine Thom has sent in some photos from the Ladies section

AnnElaineGolfShow
GiGMay18
Zoey's First Handicap Award

 

29th April 2018

Saturday-28th
Extra medal winner- Matthew Leitch -59


McMillan Qualifiers knockout draw-

Matthew Leitch vMike Ivory
Mike Manvell v Roddie Leitch

* Jordan Leitch got another handicap cut with an excellent nett 62


Sunday-29th
Spring handicap winner

James Webster-60


April medal

Scratch- Liam shanks-76
1st class- Iain Mcfarlane- 66
2nd class- James Webster-60

*Liam shanks wins twos rollover with a fine 2 at 16th


Next weekend- Saturday 5th May -
Extra medal .


Sunday 6th May  Round 1 of the M&M trophy at Rothesay golf club.
M&M Round 2 on May 9th @ Bute golf club
M&M Round 3 on May 20th @ PBGC


 

22nd April 2018

Medal washed out today.

Next Saturday 28th - extra medal/McMillan Qualifier

Sunday 29th -April medal/ Spring Handicap

Sheets up for knockout competitions &
Social matches


 

20th April 2018

A BIG thank you To For Bute

Marlene Hill, from For Bute presenting Captain Hector Whitelaw with a cheque for £1000 towards bringing a Scottish Golf coach to the Island.

Captain: Hector Whitelaw, thanked Marlene on behalf of the club and the Juniors who will benefit from her generosity.

Hector Whitelaw receiving a cheque for £1000 from Marlene Hill of For Bute

 

17th April 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Megan Taylor and Dwayne Reid of Sponsors, Rothesay Motor Services, with Winter League Champions Liam Shanks and David Greer and other prizewinners

Winter League Champions Liam Shanks and David Greer flank Megan Taylor and Dwayne Reid of Rothesay Motor Services.

Three-in-a-row in Port Winter League

Liam Shanks and David Greer made it a hat-trick of Port Bannatyne Winter League titles when they saw off Calum MacPhail and Pete Barnett  by 2 &1 in Sunday’s close-run final.

It was even closer in the 3rd/4th play-off with Mike Ivory and James Webster only seeing-off Jim Bicker and Jamie Jardine at the 18th.

In the tussle to avoid the wooden spoon, John Preston and Graham Fisher took advantage of the non-appearance of Robert Turnbull, easing potential embarrassment by running-out 5 & 4 winners over a solitary Alan Stewart. 

Captain  Hector Whitelaw welcomed a packed clubhouse to the prizegiving, describing the Rothesay Motor Services Winter League as the biggest tournament in the Club’s year, involving more than 40 players.

Match Secretary Donald Standaloft said that, given weeks of snow and rain, it was a relief to finally get through to finals day, before inviting Megan Taylor of the sponsors to present a generous array of prizes.

In his vote-of-thanks, David Greer paid tribute to greenkeeper John Marshall for the excellent condition of the course throughout.


 

8th April 2018

Finals Day

Could anyone unable to play please try to get a sub to make up the matches.Finals day including food & drinks
Sams sports quiz and draw for new golf bag.


 

8th April 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League Finals Day

Fixtures - Sunday 15th April 

9.30 am  shotgun start

1st tee Final-
MacPhail/Barnett v Shanks/Greer 
1st tee ,3rd/4th play off
Ivory/Webster v Bicker/Jardine 
2nd tee
Standaloft/Whitelaw v R&R Leitch 
2nd tee
Thom/Mcintyre v Crichton/Manvell 
3rd tee
Dunn/Lintermans v M&J Leitch 
7th tee
Livingstone/McArthur v S&M Dunn
5th tee
Whitelaw/McKirdy v Jamieson/Black 
6th tee 
Dunn/Marshall v Shaw/Jardine

4th tee, wooden spoon match
Stewart/Turnbull v Preston/Fisher 


 

2nd April 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Semi finals day fixtures Sunday 8th April 

8.30 Webster/Ivory v Mcphail/Barnett 
8.40 Bicker/Jardine v Shanks/Greer or Standaloft/Whitelaw 
8.50 Shanks/Greer or Standaloft/Whitelaw v Thom/Mcintyre 
9.00 R&R Leitch v Crichton/Manvell 
9.10 Dunn/Lintermans v Livingstone/McArthur
9.20 M&J Leitch v Whitelaw/McKirdy
9.30 S&M Dunn v Jamieson/Black 
9.40 Dunn/Marshall v Preston/Fisher
9.50 Stewart/Turnbull v Shaw/Jardine 


 

31st March 2018

LEARN TO GOLF AT PORT BANNATYNE IN 2018

In partnership with Scottish Golf, Port Bannatyne Golf Club will continue to offer coaching for beginner golfers during 2018.  Adult beginners can join group coaching sessions and bring up to 2 children (8 to 11 years old).   Sessions start on Friday 20th April at 6.15pm.

Golf equipment is provided by the club, participants should wear warm, comfortable clothes and non-slip trainers to be ready for our Scottish weather!

Scottish Golf’s Volunteer Level 1 coach Elaine Thom said, “Learning on the course in a club setting means that players can pick up more than just the basic skills of the game, we also work on course management, rules and etiquette to ensure new players are confident and safe out on the course.  Playing in the club mixed competitions means adults new to the game will get fully involved in the social side of the club too.  The unique handicapping system in golf and the success of the Club and Fun Friday night games have shown how different ages and abilities can play together socially and competitively.” 


 

25th March 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

 

Round 5 

Crichton/Manvell beat Webster /Ivory 1up
Bicker/Jardine beat Jamieson/Black 1up
Dunn/Dunn lost to Dunn/Lintermans 2&1
Whitelaw/McKirdy halved Livstne/McArthur
Standaloft/Whitelaw lost to Stewart/Turnbull 4&3
Shaw/Jardine lost to MacPhail/Barnett W/O
M&J Leitch Halved R&R Leitch
Shanks/Greer beat Fisher/Preston 5&4

Final league positions 

League A.               Pld.         Pts.           +/-
1 Webster/Ivory          8.          20.         +14. Q
2 Stand/Whitelaw.      8.          20.       + 26  Q
3 Crichton/Manvell       8.        18.          +20 Q
4 R&R Leitch                8.         17.          +4  Q
5 Dunn/Lintermans.    8.         17.             -4
6 M&J Leitch               8.         15.             -1
7 M&S Dunn.               8.          14.            -3
8 Dunn/Marshall.         8.         10.            -22
9 Stewart/Turnbull.     8.          7.             -21

League B
1 Bicker/Jardine           8.          19.              +2 Q
2 MacPhail/Barnett      8.          18.            +10 Q
3 Shanks/Greer            8.          17.              +7 Q
4 Thom/Mcintyre         8.          17.              +5 Q
5 Livingstn/McArthur   8.          17.             +3
6 Whitelaw/McKirdy     8.          16.             +5
7 Jamieson/Black         8.           13.             -2
8 Shaw/Jardine.           8.           12.             +3
9 Preston/Fisher.         8.            9.            -25

Quarter final draw- 

Webster/Ivory v Thom/Mcintyre 
Bicker/ Jardine vR&R Leitch 
Standaloft/Whitelaw v Shanks/Greer
MacPhail /Barnett v  Crichton/Manvell 

Quarter final ties will take place by arrangement between the pairs before the semi final day on the 8th April.

Coming up this Sunday 1st April Peggy Adam cup subscription medal. Green fees will be due before play.
Usual ballot times.

21st March 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Final qualifying round 5
Round 5 will now take place on the 25th weather permitting.

Round 5 fixtures Sunday March 25th
8.30 Crichton/Manvell vWebster/Ivory
8.40 Bicker/Jardine v Jamieson/Black
8.50 Dunn/Dunn v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Whitelaw/McKirdy v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Stewart/Turnbull 
9.20 Shaw/Jardine v MacPhail/Barnett
9.30 M&J Leitch v R&R Leitch
9.40 Shanks/Greer v Fisher/Preston
9.50 Marshall/Dunn v Gmac/Thom

12th March 2018

note the sun and lack of snow

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Final qualifying round 5
Will take place next week weather permitting 

Round 5 fixtures Sunday March 18th
8.30 Crichton/Manvell vWebster/Ivory
8.40 Bicker/Jardine v Jamieson/Black
8.50 Dunn/Dunn v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Whitelaw/McKirdy v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Stewart/Turnbull 
9.20 Shaw/Jardine v MacPhail/Barnett
9.30 M&J Leitch v R&R Leitch
9.40 Shanks/Greer v Fisher/Preston
9.50 Marshall/Dunn v Gmac/Thom
 
 

9th March 2018

Winter League

This Sunday 11th March 
RMS winter league round 8 fixtures 

8.30 Stewart/Turnbull v M&J Leitch
8.40 MacPhail/Barnett v Shanks/Greer
8.50 Webster/Ivory v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Jamieson/Black v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 R&R Leitch v Dunn/Dunn
9.20 Fisher/Preston v Whitelaw/McKirdy
9.30 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Dunn/Marshall
9.40 McIntyre/Thom v Shaw/Jardine
9.50 Crichton/Manvell v Bicker/Jardine


3rd March 2018

Winter League

Tomorrows golf is cancelled.


2nd March 2018

2018 Fees now due 1st April

Fee remain the same apart from anyone in the Intermediate category at £250. There is an introductory £165 for anyone who has not been a member in the last 3 years.


 

26th February 2018

Results February medal -

1st class Roddie Leitch 59
2nd class Ryan Leitch 64
Scratch D.Standaloft 73

RMS winter league round 8 fixtures Sunday March 4th

8.30 Stewart/Turnbull v M&J Leitch
8.40 MacPhail/Barnett v Shanks/Greer
8.50 Webster/Ivory v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Jamieson/Black v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 R&R Leitch v Dunn/Dunn
9.20 Fisher/Preston v Whitelaw/McKirdy
9.30 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Dunn/Marshall
9.40 McIntyre/Thom v Shaw/Jardine
9.50 Crichton/Manvell v Bicker/Jardine

 


18th February 2018

Golf Club AGM this Wednesday 7.30pm in the clubhouse


 

18th February 2018

Rothesay Motor services Winter League

Both leagues A&B remain close with 4 from the top 7/6 still in with a chance of qualification for knock out stages .
In league A, Standaloft & Whitelaw joined Ivory & Webster on 16 points as they beat Dunn&Dunn 5&4 while mike and James sat out this week. Crichton and Manvell tightened their grip on third place with a resounding 7&6 victory over jimmyDunn& John Marshall.

In league B, the top of the table clash between Thom&Mcintyre and Bicker& Jardine ended in a draw allowing MacPhail&Barnett to close the gap on them with a 4&2 win over Fisher & Preston.
Defending champions Liam shanks and Davie Greer kept their slim hopes of retaining the trophy alive with a solid 3&2 win over Robert McArthur and Joe Livingstone .

RMS winter league round 6
Results-

Dunn/Dunn lost to Standlft/Whitelaw 5&4
Whitelaw/McKirdy lost to Shaw/Jardine 2up
Dunn/Marshall lost to Crichton/Manvell 7&6
Thom/GMac v Bicker/Jardine half match
M&J Leitch lost to Dunn/Lintermans 1up
Shanks/Greer won 3&2 v Lstone/McArthur
Stewart/Turnbull lost to R&R Leitch 5&4
MacPhail/Barnett won 4&2 v Fisher/Preston

League A.               Pld.       Pts.         +/-
1 Webster/Ivory       6.          16.          +13
2 Stand/Whitelaw.   6.          16.         + 21
3 Crichton/Manvell.  7.          15.          +19
4 R&R Leitch.            6.          13.         +4
5 Dunn/Lintermans.  6.         13.          -5
6 Dunn/Dunn.            6.         11.          -9
7 M&J Leitch.            6.         10.         -6
8 Dunn/Marshall.      7.          10.         -17
9 Stewart/Turnbull.   6.         4.          -20

League B
1 Thom/McIntyre.      7.         16.         +8
2 Bicker/Jardine.       7.         16.         +1
3 Barnett/MacPhail.  6.        14.         +6
4 Livstne/McArthur.  6.        12.          0
5 Whitelaw/McKirdy. 6.        11.         +6
6 Jamieson/Black.     6.        11.         +2
7 Shanks/Greer.         6.        11.         +1
8 Shaw/Jardine.         6.         9.         -5
9 Preston/Fisher.       6.         8.         -15

Coming up next Sunday February 25th
February medal with usual ballot times.
Winter league continues Sunday March 4th
With round 8 fixtures.


16th February 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Round 6 fixtures
8.30 Dunn/Dunn v Standloft/Whitelaw
8.40 Whitelaw/McKirdy v Shaw/Jardine
8.50 Dunn/Marshall v Crichton/Manvell 
9am Thom/GMac v Bicker/Jardine
9.10 M&J Leitch v Dunn/Lintermans 
9.20 Shanks/Greer v Lstone/McArthur
9.30 Stewart/Turnbull v R&R Leitch
9.40 MacPhail/Barnett v Fisher/Preston
9.50 Jamieson/Black v Webster/Ivory

 

16th February 2018

Due to postponements the fixtures have had to be changed for next few weeks.

Feb -
18th- RMS W/L rnd 6
25th- February medal

March-
4th- RMS W/L rnd 8
11th- RMS W/L rnd 5
18th- winter trophy& March medal
25th- RMS W/L Quarter finals

April-
1st- Peggy Adam cup (subs)
8th- RMS W/L Semi Finals
15th- RMS W/L finals day
22nd- April medal & McMillan Qualifier
29th- Spring Handicap

5th February 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

 

Round 5 fixtures Sunday February 11th

8.30 Crichton/Manvell vWebster/Ivory
8.40 Bicker/Jardine v Jamieson/Black
8.50 Dunn/Dunn v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Whitelaw/McKirdy v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Stewart/Turnbull 
9.20 Shaw/Jardine v MacPhail/Barnett
9.30 M&J Leitch v R&R Leitch
9.40 Shanks/Greer v Fisher/Preston
9.50 Marshall/Dunn v Gmac/Thom

5th February 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Golfers finally got back on the links after previous weather problems, on a fine sunny morning, league A leaders Ivory & Webster picked up where they left off with a close but decisive win over Turnbull &Stewat all but guaranteeing their place in the knock out stages with the rest of the qualifying places to close to call.

In league B , Bicker&jardine along with Thom & Mcintyre kept  their noses in front with wins and looking well placed to qualify but again the other spots are to close to call with 3 rounds remaining .

Round 9 results-

Dunn/Dunn halved Dunn/Marshall
Thom/McIntyre bt Whitelaw/McKirdy 1up
Standaloft/Whitelaw by Crichton/Manvell  4&3
Bicker/Jardine bt Shaw/Jardine 1up
Webster/Ivory bt Turnbull/Stewart 1up
McPhail/Barnett bt Black/Jamieson 2up
Dunn/Lintermans halved R&R Leitch
Livingstone/McArthur bt Fisher/Preston 3&1

League A.                           P.     Pts.        +/-
1 Webster/Ivory                6.      16.          +13
2 Stand/Whitelaw.            5.      13.         +16
3 Crichton/Manvell.          6.      12.         +12
4 Dunn/Dunn.                   5.       11.         +4
5 R&R Leitch.                    5.       10.        -1
6 Dunn/Lintermans.         5.       10.        -6
7 M&J Leitch.                    5.       9.         -5
8 Dunn/Marshall.              6.       9.         -10
9 Stewart/Turnbull.          5.       3.         -15

League B.                          P.       Pts.       +/-
1Thom/McIntyre.             6.        14.         +8
2 Bicker/Jardine.             6.         14.         +1
3 Livingstn/McArthur.     5.         11.         +3
4 Barnett/MacPhail.        5.         11.         +2
5 Jamieson/Black.           6.         11.         +2
6 Whitelaw/McKirdy.       5.         10.        +8
7 Shanks/Greer.               5.          8.        -2
8 Fisher/Preston.             5.          7.        -11
9 Shaw/Jardine.               5.         6.        -7


 

29th January 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

This Sunday 4th feb will be round 9 matches
as scheduled .
Rounds 5&6 will take place weather permitting on the 11th&18th February respectively .


Knock out final ties

A random draw was made with the pairs remaining to get these competitions to a final stage


Hutchinson cup

J Livingstone& Jamieson v J Dunn& F Lintermans


Harry Hope trophy

Ryan Leitch& J Thom v F Lintermans M Dunn


Bicker Salver

J Black & G Dunn v D Standaloft & H Whitelaw

Could those involved make every effort to play these ties as soon as possible .


24th January 2018

The Prizegiving night has been postponed to a later date to give the committee more time to make the necessary preparations


 

24th January 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League Round 8

 Fixtures Sunday 27th January 

8.30 Stewart/Turnbull v M&J Leitch
8.40 MacPhail/Barnett v Shanks/Greer
8.50 Webster/Ivory v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Jamieson/Black v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 R&R Leitch v Dunn/Dunn
9.20 Fisher/Preston v Whitelaw/McKirdy
9.30 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Dunn/Marshall
9.40 McIntyre/Thom v Shaw/Jardine
9.50 Crichton/Manvell v Bicker/Jardine 


15th January 2018

Firth of Clyde

FOC AGM will be held at Gourock golf club on Saturday 20th January starting at 10.30am. After a very successful league last year with the new format we are hoping that more clubs will be interested in taking part again this year. Please let me know if anyone from your club will be available to attend AGM or submit any items you would like discussed at the meeting.

Ian Shaw

FOC Secretary


 

15th January 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Round 5 fixtures Sunday 21st January 

8.30 Crichton/Manvell vWebster/Ivory
8.40 Bicker/Jardine v Jamieson/Black
8.50 Dunn/Dunn v Dunn/Lintermans
9am Whitelaw/McKirdy v Livstne/McArthur
9.10 Standaloft/Whitelaw v Stewart/Turnbull 
9.20 Shaw/Jardine v MacPhail/Barnett
9.30 M&J Leitch v R&R Leitch
9.40 Shanks/Greer v Fisher/Preston
9.50 Marshall/Dunn v Gmac/Thom

15th January 2018

Dates for your Diary

February 3rd Prizegiving

Can all Trophies be returned for engraving. Donations of prizes for the raffle welcomed.

February 21st Club AGM

Nominations for the committee on the notice board.

Winter League

Round 5, next sunday 21st and Round 8 the following Sunday 28th January.

10th January 2018

Rothesay Motor Services Winter League

Fixtures Sunday January 14th

 

Week 7 matches

8.30 Dunn/Lintermans  v Dunn/Marshall
8.40 McArthur/Livstne v McIntyre/Thom
8.50 Dunn/Dunn v M&J Leitch
9am Whitelaw/McKirdy v Shanks/Greer
9.10 Crichton/Manvell v R Leitch/Leitch
9.20 Bicker/Jardine v Fisher/Preston
9.30 Ivory/Webster v Standaloft/Whitelaw

9.40 Jamieson/Black v Shaw/Jardine
9.50 Stewart/Turnbull v Barnett/MacPhail
 

This coming Sunday 14th January will be round 7 matches as scheduled , with the previously postponed round 5 matches taking place on January 21st .
January medal will be played at a later date